Safe railways for Australia

Movement data


Train kilometres travelled (millions)


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 43.83053.23654.81954.74663.288
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.9200.9481.0101.0271.129
Tourist & heritage passenger0.1120.1450.1380.1420.168
Freight 16.24031.31532.16633.23845.294
Maintenance 0.8811.4641.5041.6051.716
Total 61.98387.10989.63790.758111.596

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Track kilometres managed (thousands)


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
National track kilometres managed 22.84534.20334.26834.39544.161

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards